1911 Census of Canada
Home / 1911 / Nova Scotia / Halifax / 17 Little River poll district / page 3 split view
Transcribed by: Carroll Armstrong

Line # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Links
1   24 Hurley Charles   M Head M Oct 1853 57 01
2   24 Hurley Jennie   F Wife M Sep 1861 49 01
3   24 Hurley Lewis   M Son S Feb 1893 18 01
4   24 Hurley James   M Son S May 1902 9  
5   24 Hurley Eliza   F Mother W Apr 1833 78 01
6   25 Grant Alonzo   M Head M Nov 1843 67 01
7   25 Grant Catherine   F Wife M Jun 1862 58 01
correction exists icon 8   25 Grant Arlington   M Son S * 1880 30 01
9   25 Thomas Willoughby   M   W   1848 62  
10   26 Taylor Alexander   M Head M Apr 1852 59 01
11   26 Taylor Ann   F Wife M Sep 1844 56 01
12   27 Cole Maurice   M Head S Jul 1882 28 01
note exists icon 13   27 William Wallace   M   S Aug 1873 38 01
note exists icon correction exists icon 14   27 Taylor Emeline   F   S Aug 1874 34  
15   28 McLeod Herbert   M Head M Jul 1878 32  
16   28 McLeod Edna   F Wife M Jul 1882 28  
17   28 McLeod Arthur   M Son S Feb 1909 2  
18   29 Ogilvie Percy   M Head S Sep 1887 23 01
correction exists icon 19   30 Brown James   M Head S Apr 1852 59 01
20   30 Brown Ester   F Sister S Apr 1852 59 01
correction exists icon 21   30 McLeod Ela   F Niece M Nov     01
22   30 Cole Albert   M Nephew M Aug 1864 46  
23   31 Ogilvie Allen   M Head S Jul 1859 51 01
24   31 Ogilvie Catherine   F Wife ? Jan 1863 48 01
25   31 Ogilvie Bertha   F Daughter S Aug 1891 19 01
note exists icon 26   31 Ogilvie James   M Son S Mar 1893 17 01
27   31 Ogilvie Bertram   M Son S Mar 1895 16 01
28   31 Ogilvie Winnifred   F Daughter S Jun 1897 13 01
29   31 Ogilvie Carl   M Son S May 1899 12 01
30   31 Ogilvie Lillas   F Daughter S Mar 1903 8  
31   32 Grant Lemon   M Head M Feb 1839 72 01
note exists icon 32   32 Grant Margeret   F Wife M Feb 1842 75  
33   32 Grant Henery   M Son M Jun 1871 39 01
34   32 Grant Bessie   F Daughter M Sep 1881 29 01
35   32 Grant Laurin   M Grandson S Apr 1900 11 01
36   32 Grant Gertrude   F Granddaughter S Aug 1901 9  
37   32 Grant Byron   M Grandson S Jun 1903 7  
38   32 Grant Annie   F Granddaughter S May 1904 6  
39   32 Grant Lillis   F Granddaughter S Sep 1907 3  
40   33 Ogilvie Robert   M Head M Aug 1862 48 01
41   33 Ogilvie Susan   F Wife M Feb 1860 50 01
42   33 Ogilvie Agnes   F Sister S Jun 1852 58 01
43   34 Lennox Daisy   F Head S Feb 1885 26  
44   35 Reid Alexander   M Head M Sep 1887 23 01
45   36 Reid John   M Head M Jan 1849 62 01
46   36 Reid Jennett   F Wife M Jul 1867 43 01
47   36 Reid Stacia   F Daughter S Apr 1896 15 01
48   36 Reid Georgie   F Daughter S May 1898 13 01
49   36 Reid Charles   M Son S Jun 1903 7  
50   36 Reid Wyman   M Son S Dec 1904 6  

Line notes on this page:
Line 13: Names are reversed. Surname should be Wallace, given name should be William. (note added by: C.M. FRASER)
Line 14: There may be an error in the birth year or age on the original (note added by: Carroll Armstrong)
Line 26: Original clearly gives birth as March 1893 and age as 17 - appears to be one year out. (note added by: Carroll Armstrong)
Line 32: Either the year of birth or the age could be incorrect on the original. (note added by: Carroll Armstrong)

Suggested corrections on this page:
Line # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Links Actions
8   25 Grant Arlington   M Son S Oct 1880 30 Links (corrected values)
8   25 Grant Arlington   M Son S * 1880 30   (current values)
14   27 Taylor Emeline   F   S Aug 1874 39   (corrected values)
14   27 Taylor Emeline   F   S Aug 1874 34   (current values)
19   30 Brown James   M Head S Sep 1845 66 Links (corrected values)
19   30 Brown James   M Head S Apr 1852 59   (current values)
21   30 Brown Ela   F Niece M Nov     Links (corrected values)
21   30 McLeod Ela   F Niece M Nov       (current values)

Surname Notes: Surname notes are used to indicate that while the transcription is correct the enumerator may have recorded the surname incorrectly in the original. The surname note gives a suggested "correct" surname, along with sources and notes to support the suggested "correction".

In household 27 the enumerator recorded the surname as "William", a suggested alternative is "Wallace".
The following source(s) support this alternative: "1901 Census".