1901 Census of Canada Page Information
District:NS DIGBY (#31)
Subdistrict:  Marshall (Town/Ville) K Page 19
Image: View Image at National Archives Web Site
Details:Schedule 1 Microfilm T-6450
Transcriber:  Ina V. Oliver
Proof reader:Cheryl Martyn
 

Note: this index is only a partial transcription of the original form, see the image for the complete census data.
flag icon indicates a note applies to this line, see the bottom of the page.
@ next to the line number indicates contact information for someone researching this person, see the bottom of the page.
-> If you find a transcription error on this page please use the proof page to verify the error is in the transcription and not the original, and to report it.

L
i
n
e
 
#
Numbered in order of visitation Personal Description Links
H
o
u
s
e
Family
or
House-
hold
Name of each person in family or household on 31st March, 1901. Sex. C
o
l
o
u
r
Relationship
to head of
family or
household.
Single,
married,
widowed or
divorced.
Month and date of birth. Year of birth. Age at last birthday.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1   189 Amero Frank P M   Son S Dec 10 1894
6 page icon
01
2   189 Amero James H M   Son S Jul 29 1896
4 page icon
01
flag3   189 Amero John M   Son S Jul 27 1898
2 page icon
01
4   189 Amero Maggie E F   Daughter S Jul 27 1898
2 page icon
01
5   190 Roop James M M   Head M Jul 11 1866
34 page icon
01
6   190 Roop Maggie F   Wife M Apr 10 1867
34 page icon
01
7   190 Roop Darcy A M   Son S Apr 26 1891
10 page icon
 
flag8   190 Roop Boyd J M   Son S Mar 11 1894
6 page icon
01
9   190 Roop Robert B M   Son S Jun 19 1895
5 page icon
01
flag10   190 Roop Max M   Son S Jun 18 1897
3 page icon
01
11   190 Roop Frank N M   Brother S Feb 5 1872
29 page icon
01
12   190 Mallett Elizabeth F   Domestic S Nov 5 1876
24 page icon
01
flag13   191 Brakmi (?) Eaphraim (?) M   Head M Dec 26 1816
84 page icon
 
flag14   191 Brakmi (?) Phebe (?) F   Wife M Aug 2 1820
80 page icon
 
15   191 Brakmi (?) Elizabeth F   Sister S Mar 8 1831
70 page icon
 
16   191 Nisbet Annie F   Domestic S Feb 29 1882
19 page icon
 
17   192 Bell Robert M   Head S Apr 10 1850
51 page icon
01
18   192 Bell Mary F   Mother W Dec 27 1845
57 page icon
01
19   192 Bell Charles M   Brother S Jan 26 1858
43 page icon
 
20   192 Sulis Bessie F   Lodger S Jun 18 1881
19 page icon
 
flag21   193 Brikni (?) Hubert M   Head M Apr 16 1858
43 page icon
 
flag22   193 Brikni (?) Florence F   Wife M Jul 11 1862
38 page icon
 
flag23   193 Brook Clarence M   Servant M Feb 12 1862
39 page icon
 
24   194 Marshall Richard M   Head M Nov 14 1830
60 page icon
01
25   194 Marshall Emily W F   Wife M Feb 11 1853
48 page icon
 
flag26   194 Marshall Leigh M   Son S Jun 20 1878
22 page icon
01
27   194 Marshall Vincent M   Son S May 4 1888
12 page icon
 
28   194 Marshall Annie N F   Daughter S May 27 1890
10 page icon
01
29   194 Marshall Harry M   Lodger M Nov 27 1872
28 page icon
01
30   194 Marshall Lillian F   Lodger M Aug 24 1878
22 page icon
01
31   195 Wilson John M   Head M Oct 6 1848
52 page icon
01
32   195 Wilson Elizabeth F   Wife M Apr 30 1854
46 page icon
01
33   195 Wilson Attie ? F   Daughter S May 9 1875
25 page icon
01
34   195 Wilson Curtis H M   Son S Jul 8 1879
21 page icon
 
35   195 Wilson Annie D F   Daughter S Oct 26 1880
20 page icon
 
36   195 Wilson Blanche F   Daughter S Sep 28 1883
17 page icon
 
flag37   195 Wilson Larina (?) E F   Daughter S May 13 1886
14 page icon
 
flag@ 38   195 Wilson Laura C F   Daughter S Oct 7 1890
10 page icon
 
39   195 Wilson Mabel F   Daughter S Nov 28 1891
9 page icon
01
40   195 Wilson Myrtle W F   Daughter S Jun 19 1893
7 page icon
01
flag41   195 Wilson Evelyn F   Daughter S Feb 23 1896
5 page icon
01
flag42   196 Marshall William M   Head M Apr 20 1873
28 page icon
 
43   196 Marshall Annie F   Wife M Jan 20 1872
29 page icon
0*
44   196 Marshall Joseph B M   Son S May 12 1897
3 page icon
 
45   196 Marshall William M M   Son S Jul 18 1900
9 mos page icon
 
flag46   196 Marshall Melbourn M   Lodger M Jun 10 1812
89 page icon
 
47   196 Marshall Caroline F   Lodger M Oct 7 1837
63 page icon
 
48   197 Harris Charlie M   Head M Jun 19 1830
70 page icon
 
49   197 Harris Emma F   Wife M Nov 22 1852
48 page icon
 
50   197 Harris Roland M   Son S Apr 24 1835
26 page icon
 

Line Notes On This Page

* The following note applies to line 38:
'Flora E. not Laura C'

Surname Notes On This Page

* In household 191, the enumerator wrote the surname as 'Brakmi (?)', a suggested alternative surname is 'Bacon'. The person suggesting the alternative surname provided this comment: '1881 census'.

* In household 193, the enumerator wrote the surname as 'Brikni (?)', a suggested alternative surname is 'Bacon'.

Field Correction Notes on this page

Field correction notes are suggested changes offered by a proofreader or user, they should not be considered authoritative. If the transcriber agrees with the suggestion they will change the line. Notes for changes that have been made are removed periodically. The presence of an uncorrected note is an extra prompt to the user to consult the image. It is always good practice to confirm the accuracy of the transcription by consulting the image.

Field Value Correction Note
3   189 AmeroJohn M   Son S Jul 27 1898 2
* On line 3, the value for the givens field is "John", the suggested correction is "John E".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
8   190 RoopBoyd J M   Son S Mar 11 1894 6
* On line 8, the value for the month field is "Mar", the suggested correction is "May".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
10   190 RoopMax M   Son S Jun 18 1897 3
* On line 10, the value for the day field is "18", the suggested correction is "10".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
13   191 Brakmi (?)Eaphraim (?) M   Head M Dec 26 1816 84
* On line 13, the value for the givens field is "Eaphraim (?)", the suggested correction is "Eaphraim ".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
The following comment was attached: "Ephraim" 1881 -definitely "Ea" here
 
Field Value Correction Note
13   191 Brakmi (?)Eaphraim (?) M   Head M Dec 26 1816 84
* On line 13, the value for the surname field is "Brakmi (?)", the suggested correction is "Bakin(?)".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
The following comment was attached: 1881 census shows "Bacon" -I will do an alternate surname for "Bacon"
 
Field Value Correction Note
14   191 Brakmi (?)Phebe (?) F   Wife M Aug 2 1820 80
* On line 14, the value for the day field is "2", the suggested correction is "21".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
21   193 Brikni (?)Hubert M   Head M Apr 16 1858 43
* On line 21, the value for the surname field is "Brikni (?)", the suggested correction is "Bakin".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
The following comment was attached: "Bacon" -I will do an alternate surname
 
Field Value Correction Note
22   193 Brikni (?)Florence F   Wife M Jul 11 1862 38
* On line 22, the value for the month field is "Jul", the suggested correction is "Jun".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
23   193 BrookClarence M   Servant M Feb 12 1862 39
* On line 23, the value for the surname field is "Brook", the suggested correction is "Roop".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
26   194 MarshallLeigh M   Son S Jun 20 1878 22
* On line 26, the value for the givens field is "Leigh", the suggested correction is "Leigh B".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
37   195 WilsonLarina (?) E F   Daughter S May 13 1886 14
* On line 37, the value for the givens field is "Larina (?) E", the suggested correction is "Lavinia E".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
38   195 WilsonLaura C F   Daughter S Oct 7 1890 10
* On line 38, the value for the givens field is "Laura C", the suggested correction is "Laura ?".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
The following comment was attached: the initial might be an "E"
 
Field Value Correction Note
41   195 WilsonEvelyn F   Daughter S Feb 23 1896 5
* On line 41, the value for the givens field is "Evelyn", the suggested correction is "Evelyn J".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
42   196 MarshallWilliam M   Head M Apr 20 1873 28
* On line 42, the value for the givens field is "William", the suggested correction is "Melbourn".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 
Field Value Correction Note
46   196 MarshallMelbourn M   Lodger M Jun 10 1812 89
* On line 46, the value for the givens field is "Melbourn", the suggested correction is "William ?".
Submitted by Cheryl Martyn.
 

Researcher contact information

Line 38: Researcher contact:
This is grandmother More

To register as a person researching someone on this page click here.

Go to: Subdistrict Number: k District: DIGBY National: Canada.

Quick search for possible matches to 1911 Census

All data on this site is copyrighted, use for personal research is free.
Redistribution requires permission: email census@automatedgenealogy.com